1. Health
Send to a Friend via Email

Fibromyalgia

By

Updated March 23, 2010

Definition:

Fibromyalgia is a syndrome that causes fatigue and amplified musculoskeletal pain all over the body. It affects women more than men, particularly women of childbearing age. Approximately 2% of the population suffers from fibromyalgia.

Fibromyalgia makes even the slighest physical stimuli to the body seem ultra painful. It is thought that persons with fibromyalgia process pain differently in their bodies, causing the syndrome.

Fibromyalgia pain is widespread throughout the body. If a patient has 11 out of 18 tender points found in specific locations such as the base of the skull, the hip bone, etc., a fibromyalgia diagnosis is made. In general, pain is felt in the neck, back, shoulders, hips, buttocks and arms.

There is probably a link between fibromyalgia and sleep disturbance.

Also Known As: fibrositis (previously)
  1. About.com
  2. Health
  3. Back & Neck Pain
  4. Chronic Back - Neck Pain
  5. Glossary
  6. F
  7. Fibromyalgia Definition

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.

We comply with the HONcode standard
for trustworthy health
information: verify here.